(Italics added; see People v. Kramer (2002) 29 Cal.4th 720, 722-725 [128 Cal.Rptr.2d 407, 59 P.3d 738] [construing the term "longest potential term of imprisonment" in § 654].)
The punishment for violating section 12021(a)(1) was 16 months, two, or three years. (§§ 18, 12021(a)(1), now § 29800, subd. (a)(1).) The punishment for violating section 12021.1(a) was likewise 16 months, two, or three years. (§§ 18, 12021.1(a), now § 29900, subd. (a)(1).) Section 12021.1(a) additionally provided, however, that "[i]f probation is granted, or if the imposition or execution of sentence is suspended, it shall be a condition of the probation or suspension that the defendant serve at least six months in a county jail" except in unusual cases where the interests of justice warrant no jail time. (See § 12021.1, subd. (d).)